Oswaldtwistle
|
|
|
|
OSWALDTWISTLE, a town, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Whalley parish and Blackburn district, Lancashire. The town stands on the Leeds and Liverpool canal, and on the East Lancashire section of the Yorkshire and Lancashire railway, contiguous to Church village and r. station, 3 miles E S E of Blackburn; is built chiefly of stone; is supplied with water, from works constructed in 1865; carries on industry in extensive cotton-factories, print-works, and potteries; conducts traffic also in connexion with neighbouring collieries and quarries; and has a post-office under Accrington, a local board of health, a church, two large Church schools used also as chapels of ease, five dissenting chapels, three national schools, two dissenting schools, a temperance library and reading-room, and charities £50. The church was built in 1837; consists of nave and chancel, with a tower; and contains about 800 sittings. The dissenting chapels are Independent, Baptist, Wesleyan, Primitive Methodist, and United Free Methodist. The township contains also the hamlets of Bellthorn, Stanhill, and Knuzden-Brook. Acres, 4,770. Real property, £27,027; of which £4,237 are in mines, and £317 in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 7,654; in 1861, 7,701. Houses, 1,396. The manor belongs to Sir Robert Peel, Bart. Peelfold, where the first Sir Robert Peel spent his early years, is in Knuzden-Brook. Bellthorn House, Stanhill House, Knuzden Hall, and Mount Pleasant are chief re-sidences. Two cotton-factories are at Knuzden-Brook; an Independent chapel is in Bellthorn; and national schools are in Bellthorn and Knuzden-Brook. The chapelry is less extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1840. Pop. in 1861, 6,183. Houses, 1,100. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300.* Patrons, Five Trustees. The sub-district comprises the township of Oswaldtwistle and Church. Acres, 5,390. Pop. in 1851, 9,689; in 1861, 12,454. Houses, 2,269.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Accrington library.Cemeteries
- Immanuel, New Lane, Church of England
- Chapel St, Independent, Belthorn
- New Lane, Particular Baptist
- Union Rd, Primitive Methodist
- Rhyddings formerly Mount Pleasant and Hippings, Wesleyan Methodist
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Oswaldtwistle.Church History
Church Records
- Cocker Brook, Baptist
- St Michael, Belthorn Rd, Church of England, Belthorn
- St Oswald, Stanhill Road, Church of England, Knuzden
- All Saints, Aspen Lane, Church of England
- Immanuel, New Lane, Church of England
- St Andrew, Hipping Vale, Church of England
- St Mary, Church of England
- St Paul, Catlow Hall Street, Church of England
- St Matthew, Aspen Lane, Church of England, Stanhill
- St Thomas's Mission Church, Blackburn Road, Church of England, West End
- Albert St, Congregational
- St James, Congregational Free Church
- Holy Trinity, New Lane, Free Church of England
- Chapel St, Independent, Belthorn
- Warren Lane, New Jerusalem
- New Lane, Particular Baptist
- Melbourne St, Primitive Methodist
- Union Rd, Primitive Methodist
- St Mary, Catlow Hall Street, Roman Catholic
- Fecitt Brow, United Methodist Free Church, Knuzden Brook
- Moscow Mill St, United Methodist Free Church
- Providence, John Street, United Methodist Free Church
- Nab Lane, United Methodist Free Church, Stanhill
- Rhyddings formerly Mount Pleasant and Hippings, Wesleyan Methodist
- York St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Blackburn Road, Wesleyan Methodist, West End
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Oswaldtwistle area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Oswaldtwistle area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Oswaldtwistle which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Oswaldtwistle to another place.Genealogy
Fiona Hall has made available Oswaltwistle census transcripts for surname HAWORTH 1841-1901 and WALSH, SUDALL, TATTERSALL for some of the other years.Historical Geography
In 1835 Oswaldtwistle was a chapelry and township in the parish of Whalley.Maps
View maps of Oswaldtwistle and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD735273 (Lat/Lon: 53.741399, -2.403269), Oswaldtwistle which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Military History
Men and women of Accrington and District who gave their lives for their country during the Great War of 1914-1919.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Oswaldtwistle was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Schools
Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

