Over Wyresdale
|
|
|
|
WYERSDALE (Over), a township-chapelry in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; on the river Wyre, 4¾ miles E by N of Bay-Horse r. station, and 7 SE of Lancaster. Post town, Lancaster. Acres, 16,938. Real property, £4,728. Pop. in 1851, 680; in 1861, 524. Houses, 90. The decrease of pop. arose from the destruction, by fire, of a cotton factory. The manor belongs to H. Garnett, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £170.* Patron, the Vicar of Lancaster. The church is plain. There are Quaker and Wesleyan chapels, and an endowed school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.Cemeteries
- Christ Church, Abbeystead Road, Church of England
- Plantation Lane, Society of Friends, Abbeystead
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Over Wyresdale.Church History
Church Records
- Christ Church, Abbeystead Road, Church of England
- Plantation Lane, Society of Friends, Abbeystead
- Emmetts, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Over Wyresdale area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Over Wyresdale area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Over Wyresdale which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Over Wyresdale to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Over Wyresdale was a township in the parish of Lancaster.Maps
View maps of Over Wyresdale and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD566547 (Lat/Lon: 53.986519, -2.663371), Over Wyresdale which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Over Wyresdale was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

