Hide
Pendleton
hide
Hide
This is the Pendleton near Clitheroe. There is another Pendleton in Salford.
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"PENDLETON, a township in Whalley parish, Lancashire; under Pendle hill, 2½ miles S S E of Clitheroe r.station. Acres, 2,800. Real property, £4,585. Pop.in 1851, 1,308; in 1861, 1,446. Houses, 298. The bulk of the population is at Sabden-Bridge. Standen Hallis the seat of J. T. W. Aspinall, Esq. There are a chapel of ease, an Independent chapel, and a national school."
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Pendleton.
The Register Office covering the Pendleton area is Ribble Valley.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"PENDLETON, a township and chapelry in the parish of Whalley, higher division of Blackburn hundred, county Lancaster, 2 miles S. of Clitheroe. The township, which is of irregular form, is situated near the rivers Calder and Ribble, under Pendle Hill, which is 1,803 feet in height. The township includes a large portion of the village of Sabden Bridge, at which place the greater part of the inhabitants reside, and are employed at an extensive calicoprinting establishment. The soil consists of clay and a light loam, with a rocky subsoil. The Manchester and Bolton railway passes through the township. The Duke of Buccleuch is lord of the manor."
"SABDEN, a hamlet in the township of Pendleton, parish of Whalley, county Lancaster, 4 miles N.W. of Burnley, and 3 S.E. of Clitheroe. It is situated under Pendle Hill, and contains Sheriff's print-works."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Pendleton to another place.
In 1835 Pendleton was a township in the parish of Whalley.
View maps of Pendleton and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD761388 (Lat/Lon: 53.844877, -2.364305), Pendleton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Pendleton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.