Penketh

Select map to view larger area
PENKETH, a township in Prescot parish, Lancashire; on the Sankey canal, the Warrington and Runcorn-Gap railway, and the river Mersey, at Fidler's ferry, 3½ miles W S W of Warrington. It has a station on the railway, a post-office under Warrington, a brewery, Quaker and Wesleyan chapels, and a national school. Acres, 1,048. Real property, £3,117. Pop. in 1851, 679; in 1861, 784. Houses, 141.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Penketh.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Penketh area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Penketh area is Warrington.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Penketh to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Penketh was a township in the parish of Prescot.

Maps

View maps of Penketh and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Penketh was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.