Pennington in Furness
|
|
|
|
PENNINGTON, a parish in Ulverston district, Lancashire; near the Furness railway, 1¾ mile W S W of Ulverston. It has a post-office under Ulverston. Acres, 2,767. Real property, £18,436; of which £7,500 are in mines, and £2,732 in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 489; in 1861, 879. Houses, 163. The increase of pop. arose from extension of mining operations. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to the Pennington family. Iron ore is very largely mined. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £260.* Patron, the Duchy of Lancaster. The church was rebuilt in 1825. There is a parochial school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.Cemeteries
- St Michael and All Angels, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Pennington in Furness.Church History
Church Records
- St Michael and All Angels, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Pennington area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

