Preesall with Hackensall
|
|
|
|
PREESALL-WITH-HACKENSALL, a township in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; on Lancaster bay and the river Wyre, opposite Fleetwood. Acres, 3,860; of which 965 are water. Real property, £5,351. Pop., 812. Houses, 180. The manor, with Parrox Hall, belongs to D. H. Elletson, Esq. A cemetery for this township and for Stalmine-with-Stainall, was formed in 1856; and there is an Independent chapel.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Fleetwood and Garstang libraries.Cemeteries
- Cemetery Lane, Cemetery
- Bethel, Lancaster Road, Congregational
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Preesall with Hackensall.Church History
Church Records
- St Oswald, Lancaster Road, Church of England
- Bethel, Lancaster Road, Congregational
- Lancaster Rd, Primitive Methodist, Knott End
- St Bernard, Hackensall Rd, Roman Catholic, Knott End
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Preesall area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Preesall with Hackensall area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Preesall which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Preesall with Hackensall to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Preesall with Hackensall was a township in the parish of Lancaster.History
The history of Preesall.Maps
View maps of Preesall and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD365473 (Lat/Lon: 53.917935, -2.968327), Preesall which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Preesall with Hackensall was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

