GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Priest Hutton

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
HUTTON-PRIEST, a township in Warton parish, Lancashire; near the Kendal canal, the Lancaster and Carlisle railway, and the boundary with Westmoreland 2¼ miles S of Burton-in-Kendal. Acres, 1,068. Real property, £1,628. Pop., 218. Houses, 47. There is an endowed school for girls.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Priest Hutton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Priest Hutton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Priest Hutton area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Priest Hutton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Priest Hutton was a township in the parish of Warton.

Maps

View maps of Priest Hutton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Priest Hutton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:35:03 BST - Phil Stringer]