Rixton with Glazebrook
|
|
|
|
RIXTON, a township and a sub-district in Warrington parish and district, Lancashire. The township lies 5½ miles E by N of Warrington, and bears the name of Rixton-with-Glazebrook. Acres, 2,840. Real property, £4,298. Pop., 752. Houses, 151. There are a Roman Catholic chapel, and charities £9. The sub-district contains also two other townships. Acres, 5,517. Pop., 1,920. Houses, 379.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Rixton with Glazebrook.Church History
Church Records
- Dam Head Lane, Primitive Methodist, Glazebrook
- Glazebrook Lane, Primitive Methodist, Glazebrook
- St Michael, Moss Side Lane, Roman Catholic
- Chapel Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Rixton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Rixton with Glazebrook area is Warrington.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Rixton which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Rixton with Glazebrook to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Rixton with Glazebrook was a township in the parish of Warrington.Maps
View maps of Rixton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ688904 (Lat/Lon: 53.409474, -2.470827), Rixton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Rixton with Glazebrook was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

