Hide
Salesbury
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
SALESBURY, a township and a chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire. The township lies on an affluent of the river Ribble, 1½ mile W of Ribchester r. station, and 5 N by E of Blackburn. Acres, 1,150. Real property, £1,374. Pop., 331. Houses, 61. The manor belonged to the Salesburys; passed to the Clitheroes, the Talbots, and others; and belongs now to Lord De Tabley. Talbot the antiquary was a native. The chapelry is much larger than the township, and was constitute, in 1842. Post-town, Blackburn. Pop., 1,292. Houses, 254. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £118. Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church was built in 1807.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Salesbury.
The Register Office covering the Salesbury area is Preston & South Ribble.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"SALESBURY, a township and chapelry in the parish of Blackburn, and lower division of Blackburn hundred, county Lancaster, 4 miles N. of Blackburn, its post town. The village is situated on a branch of the Ribble. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £118, in the patronage of the Vicar of Blackburn. The church is dedicated to St. Peter. Talbot, the antiquary, was born here. In the vicinity are the ruins of a seat of the Salesburys, Clitheroes, Talbots, and other families, who successively held the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Salesbury to another place.
In 1835 Salesbury was a chapelry and township in the parish of Blackburn.
View maps of Salesbury and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD675346 (Lat/Lon: 53.806638, -2.494883), Salesbury which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Salesbury was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.