Scarisbrick
|
|
|
|
SCARISBRICK, a village, a township-chapelry, and a sub-district, in Ormskirk parish and district, Lancashire. The village stands on the Leeds and Liverpool canal, 3 miles N W of Ormskirk r. station; and has a post-office under Ormskirk. The chapelry contains also the hamlets of Bescar and Snape-Green. Acres, 8,377. Real property, £13,752; of which £23 are in quarries. Pop., 2,112. Houses, 363. The manor, with S. Hall, belongs to Lady Scarisbrick. The living is annexed to Ormskirk. The church is in the later English style. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Roman Catholics, an endowed school with £18 a year, and charities £19. The sub-district contains also Burscough township, and comprises 13,336 acres. Pop., 4,573. Houses, 841.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Ormskirk and Skelmersdale libraries.Cemeteries
- St Mark, Southport Rd, Church of England
- St Mary / St Elizabeth, Hall Rd, Roman Catholic
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Scarisbrick.Church History
Church Records
- St Mark, Southport Rd, Church of England
- St Mary / St Elizabeth, Hall Rd, Roman Catholic
- Drummersdale Mission, Merscar Lane, Welsh Presbyterian
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Scarisbrick area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Scarisbrick area is West Lancashire.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Scarisbrick which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Scarisbrick to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Scarisbrick was a township in the parish of Ormskirk.Maps
View maps of Scarisbrick and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD379132 (Lat/Lon: 53.611649, -2.940143), Scarisbrick which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Scarisbrick was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

