Seaforth
|
|
|
|
SEAFORTH, a village and a chapelry in Sefton parish, Lancashire. The village stands on the coast, adjacent to the Liverpool and Southport railway, 4¼ miles N N W of Liverpool; and has a station on the railway, a post-office under Liverpool, and a hotel. The chapelry has no defined limits; but contains S. Hall, S. House, and numerous other good residences. The living is a p.curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £150.* Patron, Sir T. Gladstone. The church was built in 1815, and has an octagonal tower, with eight pinnacles.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Seaforth.Church History
Church Records
- St Thomas, Church Rd, Church of England
- Elm Rd, Congregational
- Caradoc Mission, Seaforth Road, Presbyterian
- Our Lady Star of the Sea, Church Road, Roman Catholic
- Caradoc St, Knowsley Rd, Marsh Lane, Welsh Baptist
- Gladstone Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Seaforth area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Seaforth area is Sefton South.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Seaforth which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Seaforth to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Seaforth was a chapelry in the township of Down Litherland in the parish of Sefton.Maps
View maps of Seaforth and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ323972 (Lat/Lon: 53.467161, -3.021308), Seaforth which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Seaforth was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

