Dunnerdale & Seathwaite

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Directories
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
SEATHWAITE, a chapelry and a mountain vale in Kirkby-Ireleth parish, Lancashire. The chapelry lies adjacent to Cumberland, 4¼ miles W by S of Coniston r.station. Post-town, Grisebeck, under Ulverstone. Acres, 10,940. Pop., 171. Houses, 34. The manor belongs to J. J. Rawlinson, Esq. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £80.* Patron, J. J. Rawlinson, Esq. The church is good; and there is a parochial school. The vale is mainly identical with the chapelry; descends 4 miles south-westward, at an acute angle to the Duddon river; is flanked, on the right, by Greyfriars mountain, on the left, by the Old Man of Coniston and Dow Crag; and contains, in its central part, the lakelet of S. Tarn, gemmed with an islet, over-hung by precipices, and commanding a vista-view away to Fairfield mountain.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Dunnerdale with Seathwaite.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Seathwaite area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Dunnerdale and Seathwaite area is Ulverston.

Directories

Residents in 1882 found in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Dunnerdale & Seathwaite to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Seathwaite was a chapelry and Dunnerdale a township in the parish of Kirkby Ireleth.

History

The history of Dunnerdale and Seathwaite as described in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel, 1882.

Maps

View maps of Seathwaite and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Seathwaite was in the peculiar of the Dean of the Chapter of York whose records are deposited at the Borthwick Institute. A list of the probate records at York which relate specifically to the ancient parish of Kirkby Ireleth (including Broughton-in-Furness and Seathwaite) is available at Cumbria Record Office, Barrow.