Sefton
|
|
|
|
SEPHTON, or Sefton, a township and a parish in West Derby district, Lancashire. The township lies on.the river Alt, near the Leeds and Liverpool canal, 2 miles W of Mughall r. station, and 6½ N of Liverpool; has a post-office under Liverpool; and gives the title of Earl to the family of Molyneux. Acres, 1,233. Real property, £3,491. Pop., 430. Houses, 73. The manor was given, at the Norman conquest, to William de Moline or Molyneux; and, with Croxteth Park, belongs now to the Earl of Sephton. The Liverpool race-course is here; and has a grand stand of 1830, lofty, spacious, and commanding an extensive view. The parish contains also the townships of Lunt, Netherton, Aintree, Orelland Ford, Litherland, Thornton, Ince-Blundell, and Little Crosby, and the chapelry of Great Crosby; and extends to the sea. Acres, 21,168; of which 8,675 are water. Pop. in 1851, 7,278; in 1861, 10,159. Houses, 1,730. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Chester. Value, £1,825.* Patron, the Marquis de Rothwell. The church is of the time of Henry VIII., and has a tower and spire. The p. curacies of Seaforth, Aintree, Litherland, Waterloo-Christchurch, Waterloo, St. John, and Great Crosby are separate benefices. There are a national school, and charities £116.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
- St Helen, Bridges Lane, Church of England
- St Sepulchre (Cemetery), Gorsey Lane, Roman Catholic, Ford
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Sefton.Church History
Church Records
- Greenwich Rd, Christian Fellowship
- St Helen, Bridges Lane, Church of England
- Holy Spirit, Poulsom Drive, Roman Catholic, Ford
- St Sepulchre (Cemetery), Gorsey Lane, Roman Catholic, Ford
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Sefton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Sefton area is Sefton South.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Sefton which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Sefton to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Sefton contained the townships of Sefton, Ince Blundell, Little Crosby, Great Crosby, Down Litherland, Thornton, Lunt, Orrell, Netherton and Aintree.Maps
View maps of Sefton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD355012 (Lat/Lon: 53.503512, -2.973934), Sefton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Sefton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

