Simonswood

Select map to view larger area
SIMONSWOOD, a township in Walton-on-the-Hill parish, Lancashire; 5 miles S by E of Ormskirk. Acres, 2,862. Real property, £2,792. Pop., 461. Houses, 70.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Ormskirk and Skelmersdale libraries.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Simonswood.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Simonswood area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Simonswood area is Knowsley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Simonswood to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Simonswood was a township in the parish of Ormskirk.

Maps

View maps of Simonswood and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Simonswood was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.