Stalmine
|
|
|
|
STALMINE, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Garstang district, Lancashire. The township lies 4 miles NNE of Poulton-le-Fylde r. station; and bears the name of Stalmine-with-Stainall. Acres, 2,138. Real property, £3,421. Pop., 471. Houses, 95. The manor, with S. Hall, belongs to Bourne, Esq. The chapelry includes also Preesall-with-Hackinsall township, and is in Lancaster parish. Post town, Fleetwood, under Preston. Acres, 5,998. Pop., 1,283. Houses, 275. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £340. Patron, the Vicar of Lancaster. The church was rebuilt in 1806. The sub-district contains also Pilling township and Hambleton chapelry. Acres, 15,618. Pop., 3,037. Houses, 597.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Fleetwood library.Cemeteries
- St James, Hall Gate Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Stalmine with Stainall.Church History
Church Records
- St James, Hall Gate Lane, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Stalmine area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Stalmine area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Stalmine which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Stalmine to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Stalmine with Staynall was a township in the parish of Lancaster.Maps
View maps of Stalmine and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD373454 (Lat/Lon: 53.900958, -2.955758), Stalmine which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Stalmine was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

