Stalybridge
|
|
|
|
Stalybridge (or Staleybridge), parl. and mun. bor., and manufacturing town, Stockport and Mottram in Longden Dale pars., Cheshire, and Ashton under Lyne par., Lancashire, on river Tame, 7½ miles E. of Manchester by rail - mun. bor., pop. 25,977; parl. bor., 2214 ac., pop. 42,863; 2 Banks, 2 newspapers. Market-day, Saturday. Stalybridge is said to derive its name from the Staveleighs, who formerly resided here; but the town is entirely modern, dating from the year 1776. It has communication in all directions by railway. The principal mfrs. are the spinning of cotton yarns and the weaving of calicoes, but there are also numerous iron foundries and machine shops. Stalybridge was made a mun. bor. in 1857, and a parl. bor. in 1867; its municipal limits were extended in 1881, and its parliamentary limits in 1885. It returns 1 member to Parl.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles, 1887
Archives and libraries
Local studies information previously housed at Stalybridge is now held in the new Local Studies and Archives Centre at Tameside Central Library in Ashton. They have made available a summary of the records, and finding aids that they hold.Cemeteries
- Bethel, Cross St, Baptist
- Mount Olivet, Wakefield Rd, Baptist
- New St George, Church Walk, Church of England
- Old St George, Cocker Hill, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Stalybridge.Church History
Church Records
- Ambleside, Baptist, Ridge Hill
- Bethel, Cross St, Baptist
- Mount Olivet, Wakefield Rd, Baptist
- New St George, Church Walk, Church of England
- Old St George, Cocker Hill, Church of England
- Blandford St formerly Portland St, Presbyterian
- Blandford St formerly Portland St, Spiritualist
- Blandford St formerly Portland St, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Stalybridge area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Stalybridge area is Tameside.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Stalybridge which are provided by:Directories
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Stalybridge to another place.Historical Geography
A parish (SJ 9798) created in 1894 out of Stayley and part of Dukinfield (in Cheshire) and part of Ashton under Lyne (in Lancashire). Transferred to the county of Greater Manchester in 1974. Please also see the Stalybridge, Cheshire pages.History
A description of Stalybridge in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Stalybridge and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ963986 (Lat/Lon: 53.484096, -2.057232), Stalybridge which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Stalybridge was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

