Torver

Archives and libraries
Bibliography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Directories
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
TORVER, a township-chapelry in Ulverston parish, Lancashire; on the Coniston railway, 2 miles SW of Coniston. It has a post-office under Windermere, and a r. station. Acres, 3,670. Real property, £1,180. Pop., 194. Houses, 42. The manor belongs to the Queen. The scenery is highly picturesque. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £113. Patron, the Rev. A. Peache. The church was rebuilt in 1848. There are an endowed school with £8 a year, and charities £7.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.

Bibliography

The following books contain useful information about the history of Torver and the surrounding area.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Torver.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Torver area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Torver area is Ulverston.

Directories

Residents in 1882 found in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Torver to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Torver was a chapelry and a township in the parish of Ulverston.

History

The history of Torver as described in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel, 1882.

Maps

View maps of Torver and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Torver was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.