Tottington Higher End
|
|
|
|
TOTTINGTON-HIGHER-END, a township in Bury parish, Lancashire; on the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway, 3 miles S of Haslingden. It contains the r. stations of Stubbins and Erwood-Bridge, the village of Edenfield, and several hamlets. Acres, 3,686. Real property, £13,330; of which £422 are in quarries, and £24 in mines. Pop. in 1851, 2,958; in 1861, 3,726. Houses, 699. There are a large factory, print-works, a paper-mill, and a Primitive Methodist chapel.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Bury library.Cemeteries
- Bolton Rd North, Congregational, Stubbins
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Tottington Higher End.Church History
Church Records
- Christchurch and Neighbourhood Centre, Great Eaves Road, Baptist, Stubbins
- St Philip, Chatterton Road, Church of England, Stubbins
- Bolton Rd North, Congregational, Stubbins
- Christchurch and Neighbourhood Centre, Great Eaves Road, Methodist, Stubbins
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Tottington Higher End area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Tottington Higher End area is Hyndburn & Rossendale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Tottington Higher End which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Tottington Higher End to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Tottington Higher End was a township in the parish of Bury.History
A description of Tottington Higher End in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Tottington Higher End and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD789196 (Lat/Lon: 53.672438, -2.320870), Tottington Higher End which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Tottington Higher End was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

