Tunstall
|
|
|
|
Tunstal, par. and township, N. Lancashire, near the confluence of the Lune and the Greta, 3 miles S. of Kirkby Lonsdale - par., 9360 ac., pop. 693; township, 1076 ac., pop. 104; P.O.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.Bibliography
The following books contain useful information about the history of Tunstall and the surrounding area.- The Church and Parish of Tunstall by Sara Mason, December 1994. Contact John Moffitt jamtunstal@aol.com if you want to obtain a copy.
Cemeteries
- St John the Baptist, Church Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Tunstall.Church History
Church Records
- St John the Baptist, Church Lane, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Tunstall area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Tunstall area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Tunstall which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Tunstall to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Tunstall contained the townships of Tunstall, Burrow with Burrow, Leck, and Cantsfield.Maps
View maps of Tunstall and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD607736 (Lat/Lon: 54.156706, -2.603305), Tunstall which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Tunstall was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

