Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
RAWCLIFFE (Upper)-WITH-TARNACRE, a town-ship, with a village, in St. Michael-on-Wyre parish, Lancashire; on the river Wyre, 3¾ miles S W of Garstang. Acres, 3,743. Real property, £5,233. Pop., 682. Houses, 117. The property is divided chiefly among five. The manor belongs to the Earl of Derby. The parish church and a national school are here.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Garstang library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Upper Rawcliffe area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Upper Rawcliffe area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Upper Rawcliffe to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Upper Rawcliffe was a township in the parish of StMichaels.

History

Some notes on the history of Upper Rawcliffe.

Maps

View maps of Upper Rawcliffe and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Upper Rawcliffe was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.