Walney
|
|
|
|
WALNEY, an island and a chapelry in Dalton-in-Furness parish, Lancashire. The island is separated from Lower Furness by a narrow strait; adjoins, in its central part, the harbour and town of Barrow-in-Furness; extends south-south-eastward, from the month of the Duddon's estuary to the N side of the entrance of Morecambe bay; measures 8 miles in length, and nowhere more than 1 mile in breadth; is low, flat, and distributed into about a dozen farms; contains two small villages; is surmounted, at the S end, by a lighthouse 68 feet high, erected in 1790; and has a post-office under Barrow-in-Furness. The chapelry includes one or two neighbouring islets; and its statistics are returned with the parish. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £140. Patron, the Vicar of Dalton. The church is recent. There is a national school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.Cemeteries
- St Mary the Virgin, Church Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Walney.Church History
Church Records
- St Mary the Virgin, Church Lane, Church of England
- Douglas St, Jehovah's Witness
- Teesdale Rd, Methodist New Connexion, North Scale
- St Andrew, Douglas St, Presbyterian
- St Columba, Church Lane, Roman Catholic
- Vickerstown Methodist Church, The Promenade, Wesleyan Methodist, Vickerstown
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Walney area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Walney area is Barrow in Furness.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Walney which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Walney to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Walney was a chapelry in the parish of Dalton in Furness.Maps
View maps of Walney and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD184664 (Lat/Lon: 54.087024, -3.248978), Walney which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Walney was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

