GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Wuerdle and Wardle

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
WARDLE, a chapelry, with a village, in Rochdale parish, Lancashire; 2¾ miles NNE of Rochdale r. station. It was constituted in 1859; and it has a post-office under Rochdale. Pop., 2,176. Houses, 439. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £200. Patron, the Vicar of Smallbridge. The church is modern and cruciform, and has a tower and spire. There are two dissenting chapels and a national school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Rochdale library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Wuerdle and Wardle.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Wardle area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Wardle area is Rochdale.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Wardle to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Wuerdle and Wardle was a township in the parish of Rochdale.

History

A description of Wardle in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Wardle and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Wardle was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.0! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Friday, 13-Apr-2007 12:21:55 BST - Phil Stringer]