Warrington
|
|
|
|
WARRINGTON, a town, a township, a parish, and a district, in Lancashire. The town stands on the river Mersey, at an intersection of railways, near the Sankey and the Bridgewater canals, 18 miles by road E of Liverpool. The township of W. comprises 2,507 acres. Real property, £67,188; of which £751 are in ironworks, £57 in canals, £164 in railways, and £2,096 in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 20,800; in 1861, 24,050. Houses, 4,571. The parish contains also the townships of Burtonwood, Poulton-with-Fearnhead, Woolston-with-Martinscroft, and Rixton-with-Glazebrook; and comprises 12,168 acres. Pop. in 1851, 23,651; in 1861, 26,960. Houses, 5,138. The manor came to the Botelers in the time of Henry III.; passed to the Earl of Leicester in the time of Elizabeth; went afterwards through many hands; and belongs now to J. I. Blackburne, Esq. The living of St. Elphin is a rectory; and the livings of Trinity, St. Paul and St. Ann are p. curacies, in the diocese of Chester. Value of St. E., £1,300;* of T., £135; of St. P., £210;* of St. A., £300. Patron of St. E., Lord Lilford; of T., the Bishop of Sodor and Man; of St. P., the Hon. L. Powys; of St. A., W. Beamont, Esq. The p. curacies of Burtonwood, Hollinfare, and Padgate are separate benefices. The district includes also three other parishes and two parts in Lancashire, and another parish and a part in Cheshire; and is divided into the sub-districts of Warrington, Latchford, Rixton, Sankey, Winwick, and Newton-in-Mackerfield. Acres, 29,984. Poor rates in 1863, £19,840. Pop. in 1851, 36,164; in 1861, 43,875. Houses, 8,223. Marriages in 1863, 373; births, 1,902, of which 107 were illegitimate; deaths, 1,580, of which 887 were at ages under 5 years, and 17 at ages above 85. Marriages in the ten years 1851-60, 3,948; births, 16,384; deaths, 9,581. The places of worship, in 1851, were 15 of the Church of England, with 9,823 sittings; 4 of Independents, with 970 s.; 2 of Baptists, with 408 s.; 2 of Quakers, with 655 s.; 2 of Unitarians, with 620 s.; 8 of Wesleyans, with 2,351 s.; 2 of Primitive Methodists, with 389 s.; 1 of Lady Huntingdon's Connexion, with 710 s.; 1 of Southcottians, with 80 s.; and 4 of Roman Catholics, with 1,287 s. The schools were 30 public day-schools, with 3,602 scholars; 36 private day-schools, with 1,161 s.; 37 Sunday schools, with 4,255 s.; and 4 evening schools for adults, with 142 s. more ...John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
The Local History Library, Warrington Library, Museum Street, Warrington WA1 1JBCemeteries
- Manchester Rd, Cemetery
- St Elphin, Church St, Church of England
- St Paul, Bewsey Rd, Church of England
- Friar's Green, Independent Methodist
- St Alban, Bewsey St, Roman Catholic
- Buttermarket St, Society of Friends
- Cairo St, Unitarian
Walton Lea Crematorium,
Chester Road,
Higher Walton,
Warrington,
Cheshire.
(Tel 01925 267731).
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Warrington.Church History
Church Records
- Arpley St, Baptist
- St Andrew, Poplars Avenue, Orford with Longford, Church of England, Orford
- St Margaret and All Hallows, Orford Green, Church of England, Orford
- Holy Trinity, Sankey St, Church of England
- St Ann, Central Ave, Church of England
- St Ann, Winwick Rd, Church of England
- St Barnabas, Lovely Lane, Bank Quay, Church of England
- St Elphin, Church St, Church of England
- St Luke, Liverpool Rd, Church of England
- St Paul, Bewsey Rd, Church of England
- St Peter, Birchall St, Church of England
- Wycliffe, Bewsey St, Congregational
- Academy St, Free Gospel
- Bank Quay, Free Gospel
- St Stephen's Ave, Hebron, Longford
- Salem, Golborne St, Independent
- Stepney, King Street, Independent
- Friar's Green, Independent Methodist
- St John, Winwick St, Lady Huntingdons Connexion
- Buckley St, Methodist Free Church
- Golborne St, Particular Baptist
- Legh St, Particular Baptist
- Hope Alive, Crosfield St, Pentecostal
- Knutsford Rd, Primitive Methodist
- Legh St, Primitive Methodist
- Emmanuel, Bold St, Reformed Church of England
- Sacred Heart, Liverpool Rd, Roman Catholic
- St Alban, Bewsey St, Roman Catholic
- St Benedict, Rhodes St, Orford, Roman Catholic
- St Mary, Buttermarket St, Roman Catholic
- St Stephen, First Martyr, Sandy Lane, Orford, Roman Catholic
- Buttermarket St, Society of Friends
- Cairo St, Unitarian
- Dallam Lane, United Methodist Free Church
- Crosfield St, Welsh Calvanistic Methodist
- Bank Street, Wesleyan Methodist
- Bewsey Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- Bold St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Liverpool Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Warrington area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
Warrington Register Office holds records of births, marriages and deaths since 1837.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Warrington which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Warrington to another place.Genealogy
ENG-LAN-WARRINGTON is an e-mail list for anyone with a genealogical interest in Warrington.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Warrington contained the townships of Warrington, Rixton with Glazebrook, Woolston and Martincroft, Poulton with Fearnhead and Burtonwood.In 1974 Warrington was moved into Cheshire.
History
A description of Warrington taken from Pigot's and Slater's Topology of the British Isles.Maps
View maps of Warrington and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ605880 (Lat/Lon: 53.387345, -2.595380), Warrington which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Poor Houses, Poor Law
The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Warrington workhouse.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Warrington was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
- Liverpool & Southwest Lancashire Family History Society - Warrington Group
- Lancashire Parish Register Society
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

