Weeton with Preese
|
|
|
|
WEETON, a township and a chapelry in Kirkham parish, Lancashire. The township lies adjacent to the Preston and Wyre railway, 3½ miles NW by W of Kirkham; bears the name of W.-with-Preese; and has a fair on Trinity Tuesday. Acres, 2,876. Real property, £3,978. Pop., 465. The manor belongs to the Earl of Derby. The chapelry was constituted in 1843; and its Post town is Kirkham, under Preston. Pop., 1,017. Houses, 194. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £110 Patron, the Vicar of Kirkham. The church was built in 1846. There is a national school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Kirkham and St Annes libraries.Cemeteries
- St Michael, Church Rd, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Weeton with Preese.Church History
Church Records
- St Michael, Church Rd, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Weeton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Weeton area is Blackpool & Fylde.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Weeton which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Weeton to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Weeton with Preese was a township in the parish of Kirkham.Maps
View maps of Weeton and places within its boundaries.A modern map showing Weeton in relation to other places in the Fylde.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD383347 (Lat/Lon: 53.804919, -2.938387), Weeton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Weeton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

