Welch Whittle

Select map to view larger area
WHITTLE (Welsh), a township in Standish parish, Lancashire; 3¼ miles SW of Chorley. Acres, 594. Real property, £1,915; of which £900 are in mines. Pop., 148. Houses, 29.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Chorley library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Welch Whittle.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Welch Whittle area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Welch Whittle area is Chorley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Welch Whittle to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Welch Whittle was a township in the parish of Standish.

Maps

View maps of Welch Whittle and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Welch Whittle was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.