Westby with Plumpton

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTON, a township in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; 3 miles W of Kirkham. Acres, 3,426. Real property, £5,800. Pop., 601. Houses, 110. The manor belongs to Col. J. T. Clifton. There is a Roman Catholic chapel.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Kirkham library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Westby with Plumpton.

Church History

St. Anne's church.

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Westby area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Westby with Plumpton area is Blackpool & Fylde.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Westby with Plumpton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Westby with Plumpton was a township in the parish of Kirkham.

Maps

View maps of Westby and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Westby with Plumpton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.