Whittington

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Maps
Probate Records
Whittington, par. and vil., N. Lancashire - par., 4416 ac., pop. 346; vil., 2 miles SW. of Kirkby Lonsdale; P.O.; in vicinity is Whittington Hall, seat.

John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Whittington.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Whittington area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Whittington area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Whittington to another place.

Maps

View maps of Whittington and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Whittington was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.