Whitworth

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
WHITWORTH, a village, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Rochdale parish and district, Lancashire. The village stands 3¼ miles N by W of Rochdale r. station, and has a post-office under Rochdale. The chapelry was formerly more extensive than now. Rated property, £15,786. Recent pop., 4,324. The property is much subdivided. W. House was formerly the residence of the "Whitworth doctors;" and is now the residence of J. E. Taylor, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300. Patrons, Trustees. The church was rebuilt in 1775; and is cruciform, with a steeple. There is an endowed school with £14 a year. The sub-district comprises the Whitworth and Brandwood sections of Spotland township. Real property, £51,695; of which £9,465 are in mines, £2,045 in quarries, and £93 in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 9,215; in 1861, 14,006. Houses, 2,717.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Whitworth Library,
Lloyd Street,
Whitworth
OL12 8AA

Tel: 01706 853261

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Whitworth.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Whitworth area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Whitworth area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Whitworth to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Whitworth was a chapelry in the township of Spotland in the parish of Rochdale.

History

A description of Whitworth in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Whitworth and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Whitworth was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.