GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Winwick with Hulme

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
WINWICK, a township, a parish, and a sub-district, in Warrington district, Lancashire. The township lies 2 miles S by E of Newton r. station, and 2½ N of Warrington; bears the name of W.-with-Hulme; and has a post-office under Newton-le-Willows. Acres, 1,431. Real property, £3,579. Pop., 451. Houses, 87. The parish includes Houghton, Middleton, and Arbury township; and comprises 2,270 acres. Pop., 704. Houses, 132. The property is much subdivided. W. Hall is the seat of the Rev. F. G. Hopwood. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Chester. Value, not reported. Patron, the Earl of Derby. The church is chiefly ancient; was partly rebuilt in 1848, and extensively improved in 1858; and has a tower, with octagonal spire. There is an endowed grammar-school with £34 a year. The sub-district includes Croft-with-Southworth parish.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Warrington library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Winwick with Hulme.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Winwick area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Winwick area is Warrington.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Winwick to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 the parish of Winwick contained the townships of Winwick with Hulme, Houghton, Middleton and Arbury, Southworth with Croft, Culcheth, Newton in Makerfield, Haydock, Ashton in Makerfield, Golborne, Lowton and Kenyon.

Maps

View maps of Winwick and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Winwick was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.0! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Saturday, 12-Jan-2008 16:40:17 GMT - Phil Stringer]