GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Woodland

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Directories
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
Woodland, eccl. dist. and ry. sta., Kirkby Ireleth par., N. Lancashire, 3½ miles NE. of Broughton-in-Furness, pop. 87.

John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Woodland.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Woodland area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Woodland area is Ulverston.

Directories

Residents in 1882 found in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Woodland to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Woodland was a chapelry in the township of Broughton in Furness in the parish of Kirkby Ireleth.

History

The history of Heathwaite and Woodland as described in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel, 1882.

Maps

View maps of Woodland and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Woodland was in the peculiar of the Dean of the Chapter of York whose records are deposited at the Borthwick Institute.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:35:29 BST - Phil Stringer]