Worsthorne with Hurstwood
|
|
|
|
WORSTHORNE, a township and a chapelry in Whalley parish, Lancashire. The township lies 2 miles E of Burnley r. station, and bears the name of W.-with-Hurst-Wood. Acres, 2,800. Real property, £2,054; of which £235 are in quarries. Pop., 865. Houses, 169. The chapelry was constituted in 1842; and its Post town is Burnley. Pop., 1,015. Houses, 200. The property is subdivided. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £120. Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The church is good.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Burnley library.Cemeteries
- Hurstwood Lane, Baptist, Hurstwood
- St John the Evangelist, Church Square, Church of England
- Hall St, Wesleyan Methodist
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Worsthorne.Church History
Church Records
- Hurstwood Lane, Baptist, Hurstwood
- St John the Evangelist, Church Square, Church of England
- Hall St, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Worsthorne area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Worsthorne area is Burnley and Pendle.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Worsthorne which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Worsthorne to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Worsthorne with Hurstwood was a township in the parish of Whalley.Maps
View maps of Worsthorne and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD875324 (Lat/Lon: 53.787764, -2.191215), Worsthorne which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Worsthorne was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

