Yealand Conyers
|
|
|
|
YEALAND-CONYERS, a township and a chapelry in Warton parish, Lancashire. The township lies 1½ mile SSW of Burton and Holme r. station, and 2½ N by E of Carnforth; and has a post-office under Lancaster-Acres, 1,577. Real property, £2,655. Pop., 272. Houses, 50. Leighton Hall, Prospect house , and Morecambe Lodge are chief residences. The chapelry includes Y.-Redmayne, and comprises 3,676 acres. Pop., 481. Houses, 90. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value £255.* Patrons, Hyndman's Trustees. The church is good; and there are chapels for Quakers and Roman Catholics, and a national school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.Cemeteries
- St John, Church of England
- St Mary, Yealand Road, Roman Catholic, Yealand
- Society of Friends
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Yealand Conyers.Church History
Church Records
- St John, Church of England
- St Mary, Yealand Road, Roman Catholic, Yealand
- Society of Friends
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Yealand Conyers area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Yealand Conyers area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Yealand Conyers which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Yealand Conyers to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Yealand Conyers was a township in the parish of Warton.Maps
View maps of and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD503745 (Lat/Lon: 54.163891, -2.762697), Yealand Conyers which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Yealand Conyers was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

