Dadlington
Description in 1871:
"DADLINGTON, a chapelry in Hinckley parish, Leicester; on the Ashby-de-la-Zouch canal, 3½ miles NNW of Hinckley r. station. Post town, Hinckley. Acres, 870. Real property, £2, 192. Pop., 216. Houses, 49. Stocking making is carried on. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to the vicarage of Hinckley, in the diocese of Peterborough. The church is old and small; and there is an Independent chapel."
[John Marius Wilson's "Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales." 1870-72]
- The parish was in the Market Bosworth sub-district of the Market Bosworth Registration District.
- The 1851 census for Leicestershire has been indexed by the Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society. The whole index is available on microfiche. The society has also published it in print.
- The Anglican parish church in Dadlington is dedicated to Saint James.
- The church is an old building with a turret and 2 bells.
- The church has had many repairs and alterations, and little of the original fabric remains.
- The church chancel was restored in 1866-67.
- The whole church was restored in 1890.
- The church seats 100.
- The Anglican parish register dates from 1734.
- You may also want to search the parish registers at Stoke Golding.
- The church was in the rural deanery of Sparkenhoe (second portion).
- The Congregationalists had a small chapel here built prior to 1849.
- The parish was in the Market Bosworth sub-district of the Market Bosworth Registration District.
- Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
Dadlington is a small village and a township and was a parish 103 miles north of London, just 1 mile northeast of Stoke Golding, 3 miles northwest of Hinckley and 4 miles south of Market Bosworth. The parish covered 1,028 acres.
The village sits in the hills in southwest Leicestershire. If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, from the A5, just west of Hinckley, turn north for Higham on the Hill and pass through that village to get to Dadlington. Conversley, from the A447 arterial north out of Hinckley, turn left (west) at Stapleton and drive out 3 miles to Dadlington.
- Most of the male residents of the parish were either Framework Knitters or farmers.
- The Ashby-de-la-Zouch Canal passes through this parish.
- The webpage author could find no description of a Hall or Manor House in his sources, although a Manor House is mentioned.
- The national grid reference is SP 4098.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- This place was an ancient Township and Chapelry of Leicestershire in Hinckley parish and became modern Civil Parish in December, 1866.
- The parish was in the ancient Sparkenhoe Hundred (Wapentake) in the southern (or western) division of the county.
- In April, 1935, this parish was abolished and all the land amalgamated with the Sutton Cheney Civil Parish to the north.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Market Bosworth Poorlaw Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Market Bosworth petty sessional hearings.
Many of these figures are for the Chapelry boundaries and not the parish boundaries:
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1841 |
180 |
| 1871 |
230 |
| 1881 |
170 |
| 1891 |
163 |
| 1901 |
154 |
| 1911 |
189 |
| 1921 |
212 |
| 1931 |
200 |
- The children of this place attended school at Stoke Golding.
Follow this link to find help, report problems or contribute information.
[Created: 8-September-2009 - Louis R. Mills]