Misterton

• Nigel COX has a photograph of St. Leonard's Churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2005.
   

• The parish was in the Lutterworth sub-district of the Lutterworth Registration District.
   
• The 1851 Census for Leicestershire has been indexed by the Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society. The whole index is available on microfiche. The society has also published it in print.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Leonard.
   
• The church dates back to before 1567.
   
• The church was restored in 1863.
   
• The church seats 286.
   
• NiCK MacNIEL has a photograph of the Church tower on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2002.
   

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1558.
   
• The church is in the rural deanery of Guthlaxton (third portion).
   

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Lutterworth sub-district of the Lutterworth Registration District.
   

Misterton is a village and a civil parish adjoining Lutterworth. The parish covers over 3,880 acres and includes the hamlet of Poultney and the village of Walcote. Walcote village is larger than Misterton village in most census records. The parish is 9 miles north of Rugby.

The village and parish are currently part of the conurbation known as Lutterworth city. If you are planning a visit:

• The small river Swift passes through the parish. There is a photograph of the River Swift valley.
   
• A short circular walk linking Walcote and Misterton can be made by following Brook Street and taking the footpath left which joins a track which passes the Misterton Hall and St. Leonards Church. On reaching the main road, turning left onto a cyclepath by the woods of Misterton Park brings you back to Walcote.
   
• By automobile, take the M1 motorway by Lutterworth and turn off at the A427 trunk road at junction 20, heading east. Misterton will be the first village on the road, followed by Walcote.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Misterton to another place.

Stephen McKAY has a photograph of the Black Horse Pub. in Walcote on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2018.

Steven FARHAM has a photograph of the Tavern Inn Walcote on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2007. The web page author has red that this public House is now closed.

• Misterton Hall was the property and residence of Capt. Geoffrey STEWART in 1912. It stands in a small park, with a lake.
   
• Walcote House was the seat of Capt. Corbett SMITH in 1912.
   
• Walcote Lodge was the seat of Richard Arnold WATSON in 1912.
   
• David THOMPSON has a photograph of Walcote Lodge entry gates on Geo-graph, taken in September, 2015.
   
• "Bikeboy" has a photograph of Misterton Lodge on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2014.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.
   

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SP557839 (Lat/Lon: 52.450227, -1.181841), Misterton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The War Memorial in the church is a large stone memorial with three tablets bearing inscriptions in black (names to either side, inscription in centre), with a soldier and sailor in mourning on far left and right, and a Naval shield below. There is a cross in wreath above, between the hilts of two swords separating the tablets. It was unveiled in December 1920 by General VAUGHAN.  The monument is in memory of the 14 men from the village who perished in World War I.

The inscription on the Misterton memorial is:

These, in the day when heaven was falling,
The hour when earth’s foundations fled,
Obeyed their king and country calling
And did their duty and are dead.

Their shoulders held their skies uplifted;
They stood, and earth’s foundations stay;
The cause of Freedom they defended,
And saved the world for us today.
Dulcet et decorum est
Pro paten mort

In 1925, Lieut.-Col. Gerald Walton HOBSON O.M.G., D.S.O., J.P. resided in Misterton Hall.

• The name is often recorded as "Minsterton".
   

• The parish is in the ancient Guthlaxton Hundred in the southern division of the county.
   
• Technically, the parish is "Misterton with Walcote".
   
• You can contact the local Parish Council at Leicestershire Parish councils regarding civic and political matters, but they are NOT funded to assist with family histoyr searches.
   
• District governance is provided by the Harborough District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Lutterworth petty session hearings every other Thursday.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Lutterworth Poorlaw Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	341
1811	429
1821	539
1831	587
1841	589
1851	589
1901	441
1911	435
1971	391
2001	412

• The Public Elementary School was built in 1857 for 100 children.