Appleby
- The parish was in the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
- We have an extract of a small portion of the 1901 census which you are welcome to review or add to.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3432 |
| 1881 |
R.G. 11 / 3286 |
- About a mile south of the village of Appleby is Thornholm where there was a Priory of Augustine canons founded by King Stephen. Only traces of the foundations survive today. The Priory was dissolved in 1538.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Bartholomew.
- The church was rebuilt around 1838.
- There is a photograph of St. Bartholomew's Church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site, taken by Paul Fenwick.
- Here is a photograph St. Bartholomew's Church supplied by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish registers exist from 1576.
- We have a handful of baptisms in our parish register extract. Your additions to this are welcome.
- The parish lies in the Manlake Deanery, for which several Marriage Indexes exist.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the was in the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish is in the north of Lincolnshire on the old Roman Road known as Ermine Street, just a few miles from the conubation of Scunthorpe. The Old River Ancholme flows by just east of the village. The parish of Roxby with Risby borders on the north and west, with Broughton parish to the south. From the M180 motorway, take exit 4 and head due north until you come on to the B1207. Follow that road into Appleby.
The fine stand of forest in the south of the parish is part of the Broughton Woodlands. The parish covers 6164 acres of land. It includes the hamlets of High and Low Santon (near Scunthorpe) and Raventhorpe. If you are planning a visit:
- The Romans made pottery at Santon in Appleby parish.
- There was a slag works in Appleby in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The materials were used for roads.
- The village used to hold a Pleasure Fair every June 10th.
- The national grid reference is SE 9514.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name Appleby is from the Old Scandinavian aeppel+by, or "farmstead where apples grow". In 1130, the village name is given as Aplebi. The name also appears in Leicestershire.
["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991].
- The parish was in the ancient Manley Wapentake in the North Lindsey division in the parts of Lindsey.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
394 |
| 1831 |
517 |
| 1871 |
607 |
| 1891 |
610 |
| 1911 |
632 |
| 2001 |
597 |
- A parish school was built in 1850 by Charles Winn and was attended by 100 students.
- See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 13-March-2009 - Louis R. Mills]