Aswardby
Note: This is NOT Aswarby parish. Note the missing "D" in that parish name.
- The parish was in the Spilsby sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Helen.
- The church is built of stone and brick.
- The church was repaired in 1884 and seats just 50.
- Here is a photograph St. Helen's Church supplied by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1754.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1760 to 1811 and Marriages from 1754 to 1812.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Bolingbroke Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here prior to 1871. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- The parish was in the Spilsby sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
Aswardby is both a village and a parish, about 4 miles northwest of Spilsby. Sausthorpe parish is to the south. The parish only covers about 744 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- The national grid reference is TF 3770.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- For governance, the parish was in the ancient Hill Wapentake in the East Lindsey division of the county, parts of Lindsey.
- Kelly's 1913 Directory of Lincolnshire puts the parish in the South Lindsey division of the county.
- For today's governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
59 |
| 1831 |
80 |
| 1871 |
60 |
| 1911 |
85 |
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 19-July-2006 - Louis Mills]