Barholm and Stowe
- Stamford Library
- High Street
- Stamford, Lincs, PE9 2BB
- Tele: 01780 763442
- The parish was in the Barnack sub-district of the Stamford Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Martin.
- The church has a tower at the west end which was rebuilt in 1648. Much of the main structure is of Norman origin. The whole church was restored in 1855.
- The church at Stowe, dedicated to St. John, fell into ruin and was torn down at the end of the 18th century.
- There is a photograph of St. Martin's Church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here are three photos of St. Martin's, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):



- Barholm parish registers exist from 1726 but I.G.I. entries cover back to 1562. Stowe, before being amalgameted with Barholm, has parish registers from 1577.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Aveland and Ness Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Barnack sub-district of the Stamford Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Barholm is both a village and parish 90 miles north of London and 5.5 miles northeast of Stamford, which lies about a mile north of the A16 trunk road. The parish is bounded on the south by Tallington parish and Uffington parish and on the north side by Greatford parish. The parish covers over 1,600 acres.
Stowe was a small hamlet within the present parish boundaries, about a mile east of Barholm village, but it does not appear on any modern maps the website author owns. Records indicate that Stowe was a separate parish in the past. If you are planning a visit:
- In 1842, the chief landowners were John ULLETT, lord of the manor, Sir John TROLLOPE, Mr. A. ARDEN, and the governors of Oakham and Uppingham Schools.
- In 1882, the chief landowners were Lord Kesteven, lord of the manor, and the governors of Oakham and Uppingham Schools and Browne's Hospital, Stamford.
- The national grid reference is TF 0810.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #234 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name Barholm is from the Old English Beorg+ham, or "Homestead on a hill". In the 1086 Domesday Book, the village is given as Bercaham. Stowe (often appearing as "Stow") derives from the Old English stow for "holy place" or "gathering place".
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The name is pronounced by some of the locals as "Barrum".
| Year |
Barholm |
Stowe |
| 1801 |
145 |
24 |
| 1831 |
155 |
25 |
| 1841 |
165 |
11 |
| 1871 |
188 |
29 |
| 1881 |
179 |
22 |
| 1891 |
188 |
21 |
- The children of this parish attended school in Greatford, where the school was enlarged by the parishioners of Barholm after their refusal to build a school in this parish.
- See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 12-May-2008 - Louis R. Mills]