Barlings
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 627 |
- There was once a Premonstratensian Abbey here, called Barlings Abbey, founded in 1154 by Ralph and Richard de HAYE and dedicated to St. Mary. The Abbey had its own church, some 300 feet in length. The great tower fell down around 1757.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Edward. The church is of apparent Norman origin, built of stone. The whole church was taken down and rebuilt in 1875-6.
- The church seats only about 120.
- There is a photograph of St. Edward's Church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here are two photos of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):


- Here is a photo of the church at Langworth, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish registry dates from 1626, but no marriages were registered between 1775 and 1831.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1626 to 1812 and Marriages from 1626 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This parish is 6 miles northeast of Lincoln parish and city and Reepham parish, and due south of Stainton parish. The parish covers just over 1,630 acres. Langworth is a hamlet in the parish and now exceeds Barlings village in size.
The village of Barlings does not appear on the web page author's Ordnance Survey Motoring Atlas. But the village sits along the Barlings River. Langworth sits astride the Langworth River. If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the old Roman Road to Wragby (now the A158 trunk road) northeast out of Lincoln until you get to Langworth.
- Check for bus service from the Linconshire Road Car Company of Lincoln.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The railway came to the parish in the mid-nineteenth century with a station at the west end of Langworth hamlet. It was for the Lincoln, Cleethorpes and Hull branch of the Great Central Railway.
- The national grid reference is TF 0774.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- For governance, the parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1871 |
468 |
| 1881 |
469 |
| 1891 |
419 |
| 1911 |
360 |
- The children of this parish attended school in Stainton by Langworth.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 13-October-2006 - Louis Mills]