GENUKI Home page
Lincolnshire Lincolnshire
county page
    Contents Contents     Parish Index Lincolnshire
Towns & Parishes
Neighbours Nearby Places

Barton on Humber (Barton Humberside)

Cemeteries

Return to top of page

Census

Census
Year
Piece No.
1861 R.G. 9 / 2404
1871 R.G. 10 / 3437 & 3438
1881 R.G. 11 / 3290 & 3291
1891 R.G. 12 / 2629 & 2630
1901 R.G. 13 / 3108
Return to top of page

Church History

Return to top of page

Church Records

Return to top of page

Civil Registration

Return to top of page

Description and Travel

Barton is both a village, a town and a parish on the south edge of the River Humber, sitting 165 miles north of London, 10 miles northeast of Brigg and 20 miles northwest of Grimsby. Hull lies 6 miles northeast across the River Humber.

If you are planning a visit:

Return to top of page

History

Return to top of page

Manors

Return to top of page

Maps

Return to top of page

Medical Records

Return to top of page

Military History

Return to top of page

Military Records

From the Barton War Memorial, by John Emerson (with additional notations). The webpage author has placed these in rough alphabetical order to make them easier to find:

Surname  Given names  Btn.  Regt. Died  Cemetery Notes
Adlard John K. 7 E. Yorks 29 Mar 1918 Bouzincourt Ridge Cem.
Alcock Henry Dixon 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Memorial
Allison William 8 Lincs 12 Apr 1917 Arras Mem.
Alltoft John R. 29 Apr 1917 a
Anderson Clifford W. 24 Oct 1918 b
Arksey Joseph William 7 E. Yorks 25 Aug 1918 Fienvillers Brit. Cem.
Atkinson Charles 1 Lincs 22 Jul 1917 Duisans Brit. Cem.
Balderston Fred 9 King's RRC 9 Apr 1917 Arras Mem.
Barker Herbert 16 Lancs Fusiliers 1 Apr 1918 Arras Mem.
Barker Robert 1 Dragoons 13 May 1915 Ypres - Menin Gate
Barker William Coldstream Gds 1 Sep 1914 Villers Cotterets Forest
Barley John Edward HMW Blackwhale 3 Jan 1918 Chatham Naval Mem.
Barley William Herbert 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Bate Thomas Henry HMS Hogue 22 Sep 1914 Chtham Naval Mem. c
Blythe Walter Ernest 50 Machine Gun Corps 27 May 1918 Soissons
Boyd Joseph 13 Nov 1916 b
Brown Walter 12 Royal Fusiliers 22 Mar 1917 Bully-Grenay Communal
Burgess Harry 8 Lincs 29 Sept 1915 Loos Mem.
Burgess Laurence 10 West Yorks 1 Jul 1916 Fricourt New Military
Cant John Morris 16 Sherwood Foresters 22 Sep 1917 Tyne Cot Mem.
Chafer George W. 1/5 Northumberland 27 May 1918 La Ville-Aux-Bois Brit. Cem.
Chappell Percy 27 Oct 1916 b
Clapson William H. 6 Lincs 16 Aug 1917 New Irish Farm Cem.
Clarke Joseph Ellerby 8 Lancs 13 Apr 1918 Ploegsteert Mem.
Clayton Harry 13 Oct 1915 a
Clayton Percy 2 Yorks Light Inf. 1 Aug 1917 Valenciennes Com. Cem.
Clewlow Thomas 23 Apr 1918 a
Clipson George 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Clipson James William 71 RFA 16 Nov 1918 Terlincthun Brit. Cem.
Clipson William E. 21 Mar 1917 b
Cook Herbert 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Coopland John William 5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Coulam Harold 10 Lincs 20 Sep 1917 Jeancourt Communal Cem.
Coulam Herbert 9 Sherwood Foresters 8 Aug 1916 Arras
Coulam Herbert 22 Durham Light Inf. 7 Apr 1918 Poziers Mem.
Cox Charles 1 Royal Lancs 23 Oct 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Cox Charles 28 Sep 1918 b
Cox Frank 11 E. Yorks 27 Jun 1916 Mesnil-Martinsart
Cox John Edward 8 Lincs 26 Apr 1917 Arras Mem.
Cox Wilfred H. M. North 2 Mar 1916 b
Credland Harold HMS Doon 17 Dec 1914 South Shields (Harton) Cem.
Curtis Fred 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Memorial
Curtis George Henry HMS Victory 23 Jan 1917 Haslar Royal Navy Cem.
Danson Frank 11 E, Yorks 28 Jun 1918 Aval Wood Military Cem.
Dent Percy 6 Yorks 23 Mar 1917 Varennes Military Cem.
Dewey Donovan 1 Lincs 22 Oct 1918 Berlin South Western Cem.
Dewey George 29 Apr 1916 a
Dickinson Horace 1/5 Lincs 3 Jul 1917 Noeus-les-Mines Com. Cem.
Dinsdale Walter 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Dixon George 3 Coldstream Grds 20 Sep 1914 Soupir Churchyard
Doughty Frederick 2/5 W. Yorks 20 Jul 1918 Soissons Mem.
Doughty Harry 5 Canadian Inf. 15 Aug 1917 Longueval, London Cem.
Elm Charles H. 2 Lincs 27 Oct 1918 Niederzwehren Cem.
Everitt Arthur E. 1 Sherwood Foresters 25 Mar 1918 Poziers
Farmery Charles Henry 1/5 Leics 10 Jan 1917 Bienvillers Mil. Cem.
Field George 1/5 Lincs 20 Apr 1917 Arras
Foster Oswald 12 Glouchester 10 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot
Franklin Charles 58 Machine Gun Corps 24 Apr 1918 Poziers
Franklin Edward 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos Mem.
Franklin Harry 1/5 Lincs 2 Jul 1916 Thiepval
Gadie Fred 5 Lincs 5 Jun 1917 Metz-en-Couture Com. Cem.
Gearey Albert E. 8 Sherwood Foresters 17 Oct 1918 Fresnoy-le-Grand Com. Cem.
Gilfoy George 5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Gilfoy Harold 1/5 Lincs 3 Apr 1916 Arras
Gilfoy Herbert 59 Australian Inf. 26 Jul 1916 Calais Southern Cem.
Glover Arthur B. 6 E. Yorks 21 Aug 1917 No Man's Cot Cem.
Godthorpe Wilfred G. 20 Sep 1918 a
Goldthorpe Charles L. 6 Lincs 28 Sep 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Goldthorpe George F. 25 Sep 1915 a
Goldthorpe George F. 14 May 1918 a
Goodson George E. 11 E. Yorks 8 Nov 1917 Arras
Grassby Oliver 7 E. Yorks 11 Oct 1918 Montay-Neuvilly Road Cem.
Green Alfred 2 Jul 1915 b
Green John William HMPMS "Jupiter II" 23 May 1918 Barton on Humber New Cem.
Grimbleby Ernest 2/5 W. Yorks 20 Jul 1918 Soissons Mem.
Hall Charles E. 29 Sep 1918 b
Hardy Ernest 9 Apr 1917 a
Hare William Ernest 8 E. Yorks 13 Nov 1916 Serre Road Cemetery
Harrold George Philmore 10 Yorks and Lancs 1 Jul 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Havercroft Ernest 2 Machine Gun Corps 10 Jun 1918 Doullens Communal Cem.
Hewitt Gerald 64 RFA 27 Oct 1917 Nine Elms Brit. Cem.
Hildyard Albert L. 15 Apr 1918 a
Hill Ernest 10 Jul 1917 a
Hill Harold 1/8 W. Yorks 9 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot
Holland Herbert 5 Lincs 10 Jan 1917 Roughton Churchyard
Hoodless Fred 11 Northumberland Fus. 21 Sep 1917 Hodge Crater Cem.
Hope Samuel Richard 5 Lincs 23 May 1915 Manchester Southern Cem.
Howell Harry 13 E. Yorks 16 May 1917 St. Catharine Brit. Cem.
Howson William A. 1 E. Yorks 1 Jul 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Hunt Harry 9 Ryl. Engineers 13 Dec 1914 Strand Mil. Cem.
Hunt John P. 49 Australian Inf. 4 Oct 1917 Wimereux Communal Cem.
Hunt Reginald 10 E. Yorks 29 Sep 1918 Underhill Farm Cem.
Jubb John Thomas 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Justice Herbert J. Labour Corps Lincs 10 May 1918 Barton on Humber New Cem.
King Sidney 8 Lincs 29 Apr 1917 Arras
Kirk John W. 11 E. Yorks 27 Mar 1918 Arras
Kirk Tom HMW "Blackwhale" 3 Jan 1918 Chatham Naval Mem.
Lawtey Robert Wood 7 Ryl West Surrey 10 Aug 1917 Menin Gate Mem.
Leaman Walter 14 Sep 1914 a
Ling William Regnald 11 E. Yorks 3 May 1917 Arras Mem.
Long William 1/4 E. Yorks 2 Mar 1917 Bray Mil. Cem.
Lyon Harold Norman 20 Northumberland Fus. 25 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot
Lyon Laurence Hellerby 251 RFA 14 Aug 1917 London Cem., Neuville-Vitasse
Matthews Herbert Lancelot HD Drifter "Ocean Star" 26 Sep 1917 Chatham Naval Mem,
Mills William H. 12 Sep 1916 a
Milson Arthur 6 Lincs 8 Sep 1917 Mont Huon Mil. Cem.
Milson Harold 2/5 West Riding 6 Nov 1918 Fontaine-au-Bois Communal
Moor Christopher 6 Aug 1915 b
Mumby William E. 17 Oct 1918 b
Newbown Thomas E. 7 E. Yorks 7 Nov 1916 Thiepval
Newbown Walter 10 W. Yorks 23 Apr 1917 Arras
Newton James 1/4 E. Yorks 14 Jul 1916 Menin Gate
Nicholson Fred 5 Lincs 3 Nov 1915 Le Treport Mil. Cem.
Norris Robert 1 Lincs 21 Mar 1918 Poziers Mem.
Oldridge Arthur 6 Yorks 20 Oct 1918 Mendinghem Mil. Cem.
Osgerby Joseph 2/5 Lincs 19 Feb 1918 Mory Abbey Mil. Cem.
Osgerby Joseph 18 Mar 1918 a
Osgerby Thomas 190 RFA 5 Oct 1917 The Huts Cem.
Parker Walter 13 E. Yorks 13 Nov 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Parks Harry 2 Lincs 10 Mar 1915 Le Touret Mem.
Peck Charles Henry 6 Lincs 7 Dec 1917 Noeux-les-Mines Communal Cem.
Peck Harold Grassby 2/5 Lincs 26 Sep 1917 Tyne Cot Mem.
Pickard Herbert 1/5 Lincs 4 Jul 1917 Calais Southern d
Pickard Robert Herbert 1/5 Lincs 26 Jun 1917 Arras
Pickard Walter 1/5 Lincs 19 Mar 1918 Cambrin Mil. Cem.
Plaskitt Charles William 7 Lincs 12 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot Mem.
Proctor George 27 Oct 1917 d
Proctor Thomas 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Richardson Edmund HM Trawler "Waltham" 10 Oct 1917 Chatham Naval Mem.
Robinson Edward 1 Lincs 1 Nov 1914 Menin Gate Mem.
Robinson Edwin 7 Lincs 12 Jan 1917 Thiepval
Robinson Thomas J. 9 Nov 1916 a
Seddon Harry 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Sellars Arthur Herbert 2/6 South Staffs 27 Apr 1917 La Chapelette Brit. Cem., Perronne
Smith Frederick 6 Lincs 1 Oct 1915 Helles Mem.
Smith Walter W. 1/5 E. Yorks 18 Aug 1916 Thiepval Mem.
Smith Herbert 1/5 Lincs 20 Jul 1916 Warlincourt Halte Brit. Cem.
Sobey James Walter 7 Lincs 12 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot
Sparks Ernest 2 Ryl Warwicks 13 May 1917 Arras
Spearey Frederick William HMS "Cressy" 22 Sep 1914 Chatham Naval Mem.
Stow Charles William 423 Ryl. Engineers 28 Sep 1917 Tyne Cot
Stow Frederick G. 7 Lincs 6 Oct 1918 Terlingthun Brit. Cem.
Taylor Arthur 8 W. Yorks 27 Sep 1918 Orival WOod Cem.
Taylor George Robert M.S. 295 RFA 30 Sep 1917 Mendinghem Mil. Cem.
Taylor Gilbert 1 Jul 1916 b
Thompson George William 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Thompson John R. 2/4 Leics 16 Apr 1918 Bandighem Mil. Cem.
Thompson John Wm. Morwood HM Trawlwer "Yucca" 24 May 1918 Chatham Naval Mem.
Todd Harry Rupert 10 E. Yorks 14 Jan 1917 Hull Western Cem.
Tonks George Alexander 1/5 Lincs 13 Oct 1915 Loos
Ward John Wilkin HM Trawler "Epworth" 22 May 1917 Chatham Navel Mem. d
Welton Edwin 196 Machine Gun Corps 11 May 1918 Conde-Sur-L'escaut Com. Cem.
Welton Tom 2/5 W. Yorks 20 Jul 1918 Soissons
West Arthur 7 Lincs 18 Sep 1918 Vis-en-Artois Mem.
West Horace 7 Yorks Light Inf. 16 Aug 1917 Tyne Cot
Whitaker Alfred E. 7 Lincs 12 Mar 1916 Etaples Mil. Cem.
Wiles Theodore HMS "Invincible" 31 May 1916 Portsmouth Naval Mem. e
Wilson Herbert Alexander 8 Royal Fusiliers 9 Apr 1917 Gourock Trench Cem.
Windle George William 8 Lincs 20 Apr 1917 Arras
Wood Harry 2/5 Lincs 26 Sep 1917 Tyne Cot
Wood Richard Hammond 2/5 West Riding 27 Nov 1917 Etaples Mil. Cem.
Wood William G. 12 Apr 1918 b
Woodcock Alfred T. 4 E. Yorks 4 Jun 1918 Cologne Southern Cem.
Wright Freeman 12 E. Yorks 13 Nov 1916 Euston Road Cem., COlincamps

Key to Notes:

  1. Not found in CWGC database.
  2. Not enough info. to research.
  3. "Best guess" given available data.
  4. Date of death in CWGC database doesn't match original source.
  5. Battle of Jutland
World War 2:

To keep in lasting remembrance the Barton men & women, who in the 1939-1945 war, died that England might live. Their names are here recorded, and three new bells are placed in St. Mary's steeple.

Surname  Given names  Btn.  Regt. Died  Cemetery Notes
Adlard Harry 1 Northamptons 15 Apr 1944 Imphal War Cem.
Barraclough Leonard Henry 201 RAF 21 Aug 1941 Runnymead Mem.
Barton Fred 2 Lincs Cambes-en-Plaine War Cem.
Bell Harold b
Birks Arthur 1/7 West Surrey 29 Oct 1944 Bergen-op-Zoom War Cem.
Brooks Dorothy Margaret London Aux. Amb. Svc. 9 Sep 1940 Holborn, Metropolitan Borough
Cammack Leonard Arthur 5 Grenadier Grds 13 Jul 1944 Foiano Della Chiana War Cem.
Chant William Edward 3 Coldstream Grds 11 Sep 1943 Salerno War Cem.
Chafer Cecil 67 Ryl. Artillery 13 Aug 1944 Barton New Cem.
Chafer Harry Ryl. Army Service corps 24 Dec 1942 Barton New Cem.
Chapman George Arthur HM Trawler "Tervani" 7 Feb 1943 Lowestoft Naval Mem.
Clayton Ronald W. a
Codd Archibald No. Irish Horse Ryl Armoured Corps 23 May 1944 Cassino War Cem.
Cressey Leslie G. 156 Ryl. Artillery 23 Jan 1944 Minturno War Cem.
Drury James Francis Cyril 4 Lincs 4 Jul 1940 Akureyri Cem.
Eayer Raymond a
Franklin Percy 122 Ryl. Artillery 21 Sep 1944 Singapore Mem.
French Edith R. a
French Timothy James Carlile 125 RAF 16 May 1942 Malta Naval Cem.
Goddard James Walter 106 RAF Vol. 22 Aug 1941 Durnbach War Cem.
Goulding Harold b
Gowshall James Henry SS "Empire Sky" 6 Nov 1942 Tower Hill Mem
Grimbleby Clarence HMS "Dulverton" 13 Nov 1943 Chatham Naval Mem.
Hall Harry b
Havertoft Walter a
Hewitt Donald b
Houghton Kenneth b
Hudson Richard Taylor Anthony 199 RAF 28 May 1943 Reichswald Forest War Cem.
Kerridge Herbert HMS "Hood" 24 May 1941 Portsmouth Naval Mem.
King Fred b
Lacey Ernest A. 55 Ryl. Artillery 16 Apr 1944 Rangoon Mem.
Lakeman Maurice William 282 Ryl Artillery 18 Sep 1940 Gloucester Old Cem.
Langley Joseph Ryl. Army Svc. Corps 16 Dec 1944 Schoonselhof Cem.
Newbitt William Ernest HMS "Delhi" 16 Apr 1941 King Tom, Freetown Cem.
Nowell Gilbert Hugh HMS "Phoenix" 21 Jul 1940 Portsmouth Naval Mem.
Rowntree Horace 11 Ryl. Horse Artillery 29 May 1942 Knightsbridge War Cem.
Seddon Albert Edward HMS "Penelope" 18 Feb 1944 Portsmouth Naval Mem,
Smith Alfred b
Snelling Archibald Reginald HMS "Harvester" 11 Mar 1943 Chatham Naval Mem.
Spencer Jack b
Storey Arthur William Ryl. Armoured Corps 16 Sep 1943 Cassino Mem.
Thompson Arthur b
Towle Wilfred HMS "Acheron" 17 Dec 1940 Portsmouth Naval Mem.
Watkin Ralph 180 RAF 22 Jan 1943 Runnymead
Watson John b
West James 7 Royal Artillery 18 Apr 1941 Athens Mem.
Windle Edmund Harold HMS "Bideford" 27 Feb 1943 Barton on Humber New Cemetery

Key to Notes:

  1. Not found in CWGC database.
  2. Not enough info. to research.

One man who is missing from the memorial:

Donner Frank Victor 1st Btn. Lincs 8 Dec 1916 Barton on Humber

He was the husband of Jennie Donner, of 19, Priestgate, Barton.

Return to top of page

Names, Geographical

Return to top of page

Newspapers

Return to top of page

Politics and Governance

Return to top of page

Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.

Return to top of page

Population

Where only one figure is given, it is for the entire civil parish.

    Year  St. Mary  St. Peter
1801 674 1,035
1811 2,204
1831 1,704 1,529
1871 2,374 1,958
1881 5,319
1891 5,201
1901 5,671
1911 1,602 Unk.
2001 9,485
Return to top of page

Probate Records

Ros DUNNING provides a transcript of the will of LEVI, Isaac of Barton on Humber.

Return to top of page

Schools

Return to top of page

Find help, report problems, or contribute information.

[Last updated: 22-April-2014 - Louis R. Mills]