Bicker
- The parish was in the Swineshead sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- We have an extract of a small portion of the 1891 Census. You may add your own findings by contacting the site coordinator.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 606 |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2099 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2339 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2576 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Swithin, apparently of Norman origin, although most of the current building dates from the Elizabethan period.
- The church seats about 300.
- There is a photograph of St. Swithin's Church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photograph St. Swithin's Church supplied by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Anglican parish registers exist from 1561.
- We have a partial parish register extract for you to search. You may add your own findings by contacting the site coordinator.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Holland West Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish once hosted a chapel for Wesleyan Methodists and Primitie Methodists. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Swineshead sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Bicker is both a village and parish less than 2 miles northeast of Donington parish on the A52 trunk road as it heads up to Boston. The parish is just over 100 miles north of London. It is bounded on the north by Swineshead parish. The Hammond Beck forms a western boundary. The area is flat fenland, about 3,770 acres, drained by many small canals.
If you are planning a visit:
- The national grid reference is TF 2237.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #249 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
From the Bicker War Memorial by John Emerson (The names have been sorted for your convenience). The spelling of the word "greatful" on the first line is how it is spelt on the memorial:
In greatful remembrance of those of Bicker who fell in the Great War Aug 1914 - Nov 1918.
- John Henry BETHWAY
- George COLES
- Jack DOWSE
- William GROSS
|
- Walter HILTON
- Herbert LANCASTER
- Richard Bloodsworth MACHIN
- Edward Henry NIX
- Fred PATTRICK
|
- Nurse Martha Jane PATTRICK
- Walter PELL
- John William PERRY
- John Joseph STEEL
|
1939 - 45:
| Alfred BETTINSON |
William Henry MASSINGHAM |
| Donald William BETTINSON |
Ralph MODD |
It is not clear in which war the following died, the inscription reads:
Died at home from the effects of the war:
| Harold CREASEY |
| Cecil John William ELKINGTON |
| Joseph William SMART |
John Emerson, who retains the copyright, provides these photographs of the war memorial at Bicker:



- The name Bicker is from the Old Scandinavian by+kjarr, or "village marsh". In the 1086 Domesday book, the village is given as Bichere.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The parish was in the ancient Kirton Wapentake in the Boston Borough in the parts of Holland.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire places the parish, perhaps erroneously, in the North Kesteven division of the county.
- For today's governance, visit the local Boston Borough Council site.
- Thomas DICKENSON left £10 in 1652 for the poor.
- William THOMPSON left £52 in 1686 for the poor.
- The CUST family left £26, undated, for the poor.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Boston Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1831 |
627 |
| 1871 |
753 |
| 1881 |
724 |
| 1891 |
661 |
| 1911 |
664 |
- The Public Elementary School was built to hold 150 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 1-April-2009 - Louis R. Mills]