Brattleby
- The parish was in the North East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2363 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3375 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2596 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Cuthbert.
- The church was rebuilt in 1858.
- The church seats 110.
- Here is a photo of St. Cuthbert's church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1685.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1685 to 1811 and Marriages from 1685 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Brattleby is a parish and small town north-northwest of Lincoln. To the south is Aisthorpe parish. The parish covers just over 1,100 acres and is a long, thin band running west to east.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the B1398 arterial road north out of Lincoln and through Scampton to get to the village.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- Brattleby Hall was held by the DE la HAYE family during the reign of Henry I.
- Brattleby Hall was the residence of Philip Chetwood WRIGHT in 1900.
- The national grid reference is SK 9581.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- According to the Traces of War website, the St. Cuthbert's churchyard has one Commonwealth war grave from WWII.
For a photograph of the Brattleby War Memorial plaques outside the church and the names on htem, see the Roll of Honour site.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey division of the county, in the parts of Lindsey.
- You can contact the local Parish Council regarding civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed or funded to assist you with family history questions.
- Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bail and CLose (Lincoln) petty sessional hearings.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
123 |
| 1831 |
154 |
| 1851 |
169 |
| 1861 |
153 |
| 1871 |
122 |
| 1881 |
148 |
| 1891 |
138 |
| 1901 |
148 |
| 1911 |
127 |
| 1921 |
108 |
| 1931 |
104 |
- A Church of England School was built in 1871 to hold up to 40 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 5-April-2013 - Louis R. Mills]