Brigsley
- Brian Chester has provided a Monument Inscription lookup feature at his website for St. Helen Church.(JB)
- The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
- In 1890, the parish was allocated to the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Helen.
- The church is built primarily of chalk stone.
- The church seats 105.
- There is a photograph of St. Helen's church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here are two photos of St. Helen's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):


- Anglican parish registers date from 1561.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a 1641/2 Protestation Return for the Haverstoe Deanery to make your search easier.
- The parish had two small Methodist chapels by 1900. To research these chapels, check our Non-Conformist Church Records page for additional resources.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
- In an 1890 district re-organization, the parish was allocated to the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish are just south of Grimsby. Waltham parish is to the north and Ashby cum Fenby to the south. The parish covers only 860 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the B1203 arterial road south out of Grimsby and through Waltham.
- See our touring page for visitor services.
- The national grid reference is TA 2501.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The parish was part of the ancient Bradley Haverstoe Wapentake in the Central Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire places the parish, perhaps erroneously, in the North Lindsey division of the county.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
64 |
| 1831 |
108 |
| 1871 |
165 |
| 1891 |
108 |
| 1911 |
123 |
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 21-November-2008 - Louis R. Mills]