(Burton) Burton by Lincoln
Note: There are at least 6 places in Lincolnshire alone that are known as "Burton". Make sure that you are researching the correct one.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3369 |
- The Anglican Church is dedicated to St. Vincent.
- The church was rebuilt in 1795.
- The church seats 130.
- Here are two photos of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):


- The Anglican parish register dates from 1558.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1559 to 1812 and Marriages from 1558 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This small parish is just 2 miles northwest of Lincoln parish and city and west of Nettleham parish. South Carlton parish is just to the north. The parish covers about 2,300 acres and includes the farm known as Hathow.
On most maps, the village is simply listed as "Burton". If you are planning a visit:
- Lord MONSON formerly resided at Burton Hall, but by 1842 had turned it over to his gardener. The property remained in the MONSON family.
- The national grid reference is SK 9574.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- The parish had an almshouse for up to 10 widows, shared with north and South Carlton and Broxholme parishes. It was founded before 1651 by Sir John MONSON. These were rebuilt in 1879.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard at the Bail and Close petty sessional hearings.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
164 |
| 1831 |
177 |
| 1841 |
206 |
| 1851 |
204 |
| 1871 |
209 |
| 1891 |
248 |
| 1911 |
275 |
- Burton was allowed for many years to send free scholars to the school at South Carlton.
- An Infants' School was set up in the Parish room in 1897.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 4-May-2009 - Louis R. Mills]