Calcethorpe
- The parish was in the Binbrook sub-district of the Louth Registration District.
- The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the census returns for 1841 and 1881.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3406 |
- The Anglican parish church was dedicated to St. Faith.
- St. Faith church was demolished and no traces of it remained by 1842.
- The parish was amalgamated eclessiastically along with Cadeby (North and South) as it had no church of its own. The inhabitants of the parish used Kelstern and Gayton-le-Wold churches for the most part.
- The parish registers for Calcethorpe are generally included in Kelstern parish records, which dates from 1651.
- The LFHS has published several indexes for the Louthesk Deanery to make your search easier. By 1911, the parish had been transfered to the new deanery of Ludborough.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Binbrook sub-district of the Louth Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Calcethorpe is a small parish approximately 8 Km or 5 miles west of Louth, just south of the A631 road between Louth and Market Rasen. Kelstern parish is to the north and Welton le Wold parish to the east. The parish covered about 1,090 acres.
There is little left of a central village, just some houses along the road. If you are planning a visit:
- The upper Bain chalk river rises from a spring near Calcethorpe and runs south to Horncastle. Most of the villagers lived along or near the river.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- The ancient village of Calcethorpe was virtually abandoned around 1660, about two hundred years after the nearby village of South Cadeby had been abandoned. Both existed in Saxon times and are recorded in the 1086 Domesday Book.
- Both ancient village sites are being preserved as "Deserted Medieval Villages".
- The national grid reference is TF 2488.
- For a modern map of the area, try: Multimaps.
- You'll want an Ordinance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name Calcethorpe is from a combination of Old English and Old Scandinavian caegel+thorpe, for "farmstead or hamlet of a man named Caegel". In the 1086 Domesday Book it first appears as Cheilestorp.
["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]
- After the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Louth Poorlaw Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
36 |
| 1831 |
72 |
| 1871 |
87 |
| 1891 |
89 |
| 1901 |
~81 |
| 1911 |
107 |
- The children of the parish attended school at Kelstern.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 26-March-2009 - Louis R. Mills]