Carlby
- The parish was in the Bourne sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2095 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2318 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Stephen, built in the Early English style.
- The church seats about 130.
- There is a photograph of St. Stephen's Church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Anglican parish registers exist from 1660, but I.G.I. entries cover as far back as 1562.
- Parish registers are on file at the Society of Genealogists, covering 1668 - 1837.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Aveland and Ness Deanery to make your search easier.
- The National Burial Index lists 318 burials between 1813 and 1900 for this parish.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Bourne sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Carlby is both a village and parish which lies just east of the A1 trunk road and north of the A16, south of Careby Parish and just north of Stamford. The West Glen River passes down the south side of the parish and Ryhall in Rutland is just across the river. The parish covers about 1,400 acres.
The village of Carlby was described in 1911 as a "small agricultural village, pleasantly standing on a slight elevation on the road from Stamford to Bourne, close to the borders of Rutland". If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, the village is just west off the A6121 trunk road between Stamford and Bourne, just north of Essendine in Rutland.
- See our touring page for visitor services.
- Ian Dair has written "Carlby - Then and Now" (62 pages), which is available for around £5, (which goes to village organisations). You can contact him at: Ian Dair .
- The National Grid Reference is TF 0514.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #248 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name derives from the Old Scandanavian Karl+by or "village of the freemen" and first appears in the 1086 Domesday Book as Carleby.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991].
- At the enclosure of the Common Land about 7 perches of land were awarded to the poor.
- This parish charities generated about £5 yearly in 1911 for coal to be distributed to the poor.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Bourne Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1831 |
206 |
| 1871 |
175 |
| 1891 |
149 |
| 1911 |
141 |
- The children of this parish attended school in Essendine in Rutlandshire.
- See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 3-September-2008 - Louis R. Mills]