Carlton Scroop
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3362 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2586 |
- The present Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Nicholas and is of Anglo-Norman origin.
- The lower stage of the tower is of Norman origin.
- The tower was restored by John PALMER in 1633 after it fell through the church roof in 1630.
- The church was restored in 1878.
- The church seats 175.
- A photograph of St. Nicholas Church is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1557.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1558 to 1811 and Marriages from 1558 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Wesleyan Methodists had a small chapel here, built before 1900. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish lies 6 miles north of Grantham, 19 miles south of Lincoln and 9 miles west of Sleaford. The parish covers about 1,370 acres. Normanton parish is just to the north, with Honington parish to the south and Ancaster parish to the east.
The village of Carlton Scroop is built on the Cliff range of hills. If you are planning a visit:
- Carlton Scroop is on the A607 north out of Grantham.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- In 1871, the Earl BROWNLOW was the principal landowner. Parcels were owned by the SILLS, ALLIX and MINTA families.
- In 1913, the Earl BROWNLOW, Cyril E. GREENHALL and Hugh Mounteney LELY were the principal landowners.
- Carlton-Scroop Hall was built of local Ancaster Stone. In 1913 it was the home of Captain John Henry Wyndham RENNIE.
- The national grid reference is SK 9545.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #247 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
Michael Peck provides us with: "The very small war memorial at Carlton Scroop has now been recorded. Only one name is mentioned:"
WW2 memorial
- L/Cpl Harold Footitt (South Staffs Yeomanry) who lost his life 26 Oct 1945
- The name is Old Scandanvian karl plus Old English ton, giving us "farmstead of the freemen or peasants" with the manorial name of the SCROPE family added on in the 14th century. The parish is listed in the 1086 Domesday Book as Carletune.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- Here's a list of surnames from White's 1871 Directory: CARLYON, COPELAND, HARDY, HIBITT, LOUTH, NEWTON, PARNHAM, PICK, SCHNEIDER and WARD.
- Kelley's 1913 Directory lists these surnames: BAMBRIDGE, CLAYTON, CODD, COOPER, DRAPER, GREENHILL, HARDY, HUMPHREY, MAPLETOFT, RENNIE, SHIELDS, WALTON, WHITSED, WILGRESS and WOOD.
- The parish used to reserve 5 acres and 2 rods of land as rental income for the poor.
- Edith TYNDALE left the interest on £100 in 1878 as money for the poor.
- An unknown donor left the interest on £12 (later £18) for the poor, distributed in coal and firewood.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
136 |
| 1841 |
219 |
| 1851 |
271 |
| 1861 |
266 |
| 1871 |
212 |
| 1891 |
231 |
| 1911 |
260 |
- A National School was built here in 1841, shared with Normanton parish. The school was enlarged in 1896 to hold 95 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 6-May-2009 - Louis R. Mills]