Cold Hanworth (or Cold Hamworth or Coldhanworth)
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2364 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3376 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2596 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- The church was built in 1861-62 by Commodore CRACROFT. It replaced an older structure on the site.
- The church could seat 84.
- The church was declared redundant by the Diocese of Lincoln in October, 1973. The building was sold for use as a studio in October, 1976.
- Here is a photo of All Saints' dwelling house, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1725.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1725 to 1812 and Marriages from 1726 to 1809.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire reports that the parish is in the rural deanery of Aslackhoe.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Cold Hanworth is both a village and a parish north of the city of Lincoln. Welton parish lies to the south and Spridlington parish to the northwest. The parish covers only about 817 acres.
Cold Hanworth village is between two small rivulets which run southeast, eventually feeding the River Witham. If you are planning a visit:
- Take the A15 north out of Lincoln. The turnoff for Cold Hanworth will be about six miles outside of Lincoln, just behind Hackthorn village.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is TF 0383.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the eastern division of the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
36 |
| 1831 |
63 |
| 1851 |
80 |
| 1871 |
72 |
| 1891 |
81 |
| 1911 |
63 |
- The children of this parish attended school in Hackthorn.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 31-August-2012 - Louis R. Mills]