Dunholme (Dunholm)
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3376 |
- The church is in the Early English style, which implies a Saxon origin.
- The church was restored in 1856.
- The church was partially restored in 1902 when an organ chamber and vestry were added.
- The church seats 220.
- Here is a photo of Saint Chad's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1582.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1564 to 1812 and Marriages from 1564 to 1811.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- The United (Free) Methodists had a chapel here prior to 1913. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Dunholme is both a village and a parish northeast of the city of Lincoln. Welton parish lies to the north and Scothern parish to the south. The parish covers almost 2,200 acres.
The large village of Dunholme almost merges with Welton village to the north. If you are planning a visit:
- Take the A46 northeast out of Lincoln. It passes along the south edge of Dunholme village.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is TF 0279.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- Locals refer to the place as "Dunnam". [Jean Pryde]
- "Dunholm" is accepted as an alternate spelling of the parish name.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- The poor of this parish had a small distribution of £1 and 8 shillings (1900) derived from land in this parish.
- In 1616, Robert GRANTHAM left a yearly charity of £1 and coats to 10 Bedesmen in this parish and in Sudbrooke and Scothern.
- As a result of the Poor Law Reform Act of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bail and Close (Lincoln) petty sessional hearings.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
140 |
| 1831 |
237 |
| 1841 |
310 |
| 1851 |
411 |
| 1871 |
450 |
| 1881 |
403 |
| 1891 |
336 |
| 1901 |
289 |
| 1911 |
323 |
| 1921 |
298 |
| 1931 |
394 |
- A Public Elementary School was built here in 1862 for 82 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 20-November-2009 - Louis Mills]