Greetwell
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3369 |
| 1881 |
R.G. 11 / 3241 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- The church was thoroughly repaired in 1855-6.
- The church is a small structure of white brick and ironstone.
- The church seats only 36.
- Here are two photos of All Saints Church, taken by (and copyright of) Ron Cole.


- The Anglican parish register dates from 1723.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms (none) and Marriages from 1755 to 1810.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This parish is just east of Lincoln parish and city and north of Canwick parish. The parish is on the River Witham and covers about 1,200 acres.
The village of Greetwell has been absorbed into the suburbs of Lincoln, however the village of North Greetwell sits on the Roman Road (now the A158 trunk road) that leads to Horncastle. If you are planning a visit:
- Greetwell Hall was the residence of William BOWSER in 1912.
- The national grid reference is TF 0171.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The parish derives its name from the fine spring which greeted visitors on the way to Lincoln. The spring feeds into the River Witham.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- The parish was part of the Lincoln Union and County Court district.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bail and Close petty session hearings.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
31 |
| 1831 |
42 |
| 1851 |
37 |
| 1871 |
49 |
| 1881 |
86 |
| 1891 |
93 |
| 1901 |
55 |
| 1911 |
74 |
| 1921 |
79 |
| 1931 |
253 |
| 1951 |
494 |
| 1971 |
353 |
- The children of this parish attended school in Lincoln and Cherry Willingham.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 23-July-2009 - Louis R. Mills]