Helpringham
- In March, 1872, a new burial ground was formed, covering over 2 acres.
- The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was reassigned to the Leadenham sub-district.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 619 |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2101 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2346 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3353 |
| 1881 |
R.G. 11 / 3326 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Andrew.
- The church appears to be of Norman origin, but the date of construction is uncertain.
- The church spire was damaged by lightening in May, 1854.
- The interior of the church was restored in 1873.
- There is a photograph of the Anglican parish church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photo of St. Andrew's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Anglican parish registers exist from 1559, but are not on deposit, apparently, although entries exist in the IGI from 1561 through 1843.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1559 to 1812 and Marriages from 1569 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Primitive Methodists built a chapel here in 1840. The Baptists had one earlier than that. The Independents built a chapel in 1846. For information and assistance in researching this church, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was reassigned to the Leadenham sub-district.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Helpringham is a parish with a village of the same name. The parish is about 7 miles southeast of Sleaford. Swaton parish lies to the south and Little Hale parish to the north. The parish covers almost 3,100 acres. A portion of the parish is Fenland, but that is now drained and fertile.
A book called "Lincolnshire Railway Stations" by Eric Croft (ISBN 0-946225-77-0) shows a picture of Helpringham station in 1907. At that time, the Great East and Great Northern railways ran trains by the village.
The village lies between the A17 and A52 trunk roads about six miles southeast of Sleaford. The Car Dyke passes just to the east of the village. If you are planning a visit:
- The village has its own website. Take a tour at Helpringham Village.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- Here is a photo of the village taken in 2008 from the church tower, by Jill Blain (who retains the copyright):

- The national grid reference is TF 1340.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The name derives from the Old English Helpric+inga+ham or homestead of a man called Helpric," and is listed in the 1086 Domesday Book as Helperincham.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The Common Lands were enclosed here in 1773.
- An unknown donor left the rent from a rood of land for distribution to the poor.
- After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
518 |
| 1831 |
750 |
| 1841 |
764 |
| 1871 |
911 |
| 1881 |
941 |
| 1911 |
732 |
- A School Board was formed in 1876, and a school and master's house erected in 1877-78.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 26-March-2008 - Louis R. Mills]